Coetan Arthur

Fieldnotes

Visited 13th April 2003: It was a howler of a day when we headed out to Coetan Arthur, and the sand from the footpath kept blowing in Williams' eyes. By the time we arrived, nerves were frayed. William wanted to go under the capstone, but this just kicked up more sand, so it wasn't long before he was in tears.

Lou hid round the corner with the boys while I took a close look at the tomb and tried to get some photos despite the wind. Coetan Arthur is in a fantastically exposed situation on the back of the ridge that forms St David's Head. Probably a good site to visit when the weather is a bit better. This was only my second 'earth fast' tomb, and it's certainly a corker.