Tunley Long Barrow

Long Barrow (Destroyed)

Details of site on Pastscape Pastscape

(ST 68585920). The capstone and two supporting stone of a burial chamber were noted by Skinner, before March 1821, 20 yards from the back gate of Tunley Farm, on the highest point to the east of Tunley Camp, and close to the road to Timsbury (but Priston must be meant). By June the same year the capstone and one of the supporting stones had been broken up for road mending and the surviving stone, which measured 6 ft x 2 ft, had been incorporated into a corner of the farm court wall. "Search and enquiry at the farm were both fruitless" O G S Crawford 1927.

Comments (2)

I live in part of the farmhouse. When we were reconfiguring the gardens we found some large pieces of stone adjacent to the back lane. Some of them are probably part of the door frame from a barn that used to be there but some seem to have been cut down from something else. Posted by Lee C
13th August 2020ce
Well that's very interesting! I wonder if you can spot the 6ft stone somewhere? Unless someone thought it'd be more useful chopped up...
And can you see much of the nearby camp?