Tunley Farm

Details of hillfort on Pastscape Pastscape

[ST 684 592] CAMP [G.T.] Tunley Camp - presumably of Iron Age date (2), was probably much larger than shown on the map, most likely following the hedgerow
'c' [see 6" sheet ] as far as Priston Colliery with the present Tunley Farm - Priston Colliery road forming its southern boundary.
[Note: both Wedlake and the F.I. (4) stated that there was no trace of the slopes "A" "D", but this was contrary to the opinion of the S.S. Reviser. (5)]. (2-5) ST 684592 - Iron Age univallate hill-fort of 3 - 15 acres. (6)
This feature appears to be the remains of an Iron Age hill-fort, centred at ST 683591. It has been considerably ploughed down and only its western side, consisting of a scarp up to 4.9m. high, is well defined. The eastern perimeter is less certain, but it is probably indicated by a very slight scarp in the fields to the north and west of Tunley Farm. There is no ground evidence to support the contention that the hill-fort extended a considerable distance further to the east. The slopes shown on the O.S. 6" 1961, are merely scarps associated with modern field boundaries. Published 1:2500 survey revised. (7)

The remains of this hillfort are now so meagre that it is difficult to assess its original form, and the whole area has been ploughed. The north defences have been ploughed flat, although a very slight scarp could be traced running across the middle of the field. On the south and west sides the present hedge sits on a scarp about 2m high and on the west a low wide bank is present immediately west of the hedge.