Vixen Tor

Cist

Fieldnotes

It's now 2015 and there is still no access to Vixen Tor. It can of course be seen from the public access side of the wall, the cist too. But that was never going to be enough for me, the wall is easily got over, and with the land owners house far on the other side of the Tor we encountered no problems.
We scrambled around on the rocks for a bit, as young people do, then we plodded over to the cist and the nearby standing stone. This bit didn't really interest the kids so they made their way back to the car whilst I studied the cist. I'm not too convinced about the standing stone, surely it would be marked on the map. But the cist is a nice little thing, full of and partially covered with earth it looks like it's never been excavated. The capstone is in two pieces.
A very successful sneak.
No problem.

Looks brilliant in your pics. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
24th March 2015ce
Cheers, and thanks. Very taken with Dartmoor, pity about selfish landowners though, and the dull skies. postman Posted by postman