Kempock Stone

From plaque attached to the railings;

The Kempock Stone
A Bronze Age Standing Stone, dating from about 2000 B.C.

This is the famous ‘Lang Stane’ of Gourock, more familiarly spoken of as ‘Granny Kempock’ … It is supposed that the Kempock Stane marks the site in Druid times of an altar to Baal …

However that may be, the Kempock Stane was for many centuries an object of superstitious awe and reverence … Marriages in the District were not regarded as lucky unless the wedded pair passed round the ‘lang stane’ and obtained in this way Granny Kempock’s blessing …

It was chiefly in connection with the winds and the sea that the Kempock Stane was regarded with superstitious dread … sailors and fishermen were wont to take a basketful of sand from the shore and walk seven times round Granny Kempock, chanting a weird song to insure for themselves a safe and proseperous voyage.

quote from Rev. D. Macrae, “Notes about Gourock”, 1880

Comments (1)

You may be interested in my new book which has just been published on Amazon. It is a collection of stories related to Granny Kempock in Gourock and weaves a path from circa 2000 BC to 1974. Much of the book focuses on witchcraft in Scotland through the 14th and 15th centuries and the brutal treatment handed out by those in power to further their own ambitions - not for children!!