The Merry Maidens

Fieldnotes

Tuesday 3rd of February 2015, a day off work and it had been a few months since I last went out to visit any sites. Merry Maidens is easy to access and is a place with a lot of charm (providing there aren't millions of other people about at the same time).

It was one heck of a cold morning (for this part of the country anyway) and the ground was frozen with sleet/hailstones, which added a clean and crisp feeling to my visit. A walk a few times around the stones and I decided to head off to take a look at Tregiffian just down the road before a quick peep at The Pipers (which I finally found!)