Gaylet Pot

Natural Rock Feature

Visited: March 16, 2014

Reading the recent post about the The Pot at Bullers of Buchan, I was reminded of a visit I made last year to a similar feature on the coast, mid-way between Auchmithie and Arbroath. Gaylet Pot, situated about 100 metres inland, just south of Lud Castle, is without doubt one of Nature's most amazing phenomena. Invisible from the nearby coastal path, it is a yawning hole in the middle of a cultivated field, measuring some 50 metres across and 40 metres in depth. You can see Gaylet Pot in the field at upper left of the aerial photograph below (© Carnmore).

Gaylet Pot is the remnant of a former cavern, carved by the sea aeons ago. The sandstone coastal cliffs hereabouts are perforated by numerous caves, many of them penetrating deep inland. Gaylet Pot was originally a 100 metre long cave, within which the sea exploited faults to create a huge roofed cavern.

At some point, the roof collapsed, creating the huge open-air chamber that exists today. This cave, which is inaccessible except by boat, opens from the coastal cliffs as an archway over 20 metres high and 13 metres wide, tapering to just four metres high by three wide where it enters the Pot.

To view the Pot, head due west from Lud Castle for about 100 metres, and walk round to its inland side. The other three sides of the Pot are completely vertical, and deny good views. But from the west, grassy slopes allow you to look over the rim of the inner chamber, and see the shingle beach and entrance arch far below. At high tide, the sea can be seen washing up the beach.

Interesting place. Reminds me of Hell's Lum, up near Pennan. thelonious Posted by thelonious
Obviously these holes in the ground have to have forts beside them :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy