Knowehead

Fieldnotes

This might look like a massive cairn but it isn't. It is a natural mound some 30 meters wide by 4 meters high. The cairn is the top bit some 12 meters wide and 1 meter high. It is situated in a beautiful place with beautiful views, the River Isla to the south and the Highlands to the north. Going by the field there is a fair chance the mound was an island as the Isla seemed to be returning to normal after recent flooding in the area. Certainly the walk to the mound created a lot of misery for the old boots. Formerly it was used, as normal, as a place of justice.

However the sun came out and it became a very calm and warm place. Within another hour things would somewhat change.

Leave Coupar Angus heading in a northern direction on the A923. Cross the River Isla and stop at the first crossroads then look east.

Comments (1)

Ahhh! This old friend. When my OH's mum was alive, this was on the route of a favourite Sunday car run. My boy was wee then and he used to look out for the farms "coo signs" (Islabank and Hills of Bendochy) at the next crossroads. I always wanted to have a wander over the field and take a look at what this mound was. Cheers! Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger