Balloch

Fieldnotes

Leave Kirriemuir on the B955 heading north east and take the first minor road north. Then take the 2nd minor road heading east, then take the next minor road west. This cairn is only 200 meters or so further along and is easily seen right next to the road.

It is an oval cairn measuring 26 by 22 and is over 2 meters in height. Plenty of cairn material sticks thru the grass but I didn't see any kerbs. Cists have been found here and there is a hint of a depression on top of the cairn which probably marks the location of one of them.

Beautiful site set amongst beautiful scenery, Culhawk Hill dominating the view. The snow was an added bonus.