East Campsie

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

What a weird and wonderful place this is!!! Canmore say it is a kerb cairn but it looks like a four poster. People who know more than me can argue amongst themselves. It survives right next to the road near East Campsie farm.

Basically head north on the minor road at Airlie and keep going. Or the first minor road south after Lintrathen cairn.

At least 3 stones appear to be properly standing and a 4th appears to have taken a dunt. Several stones are in the cairn, which is around 4 meters in width, might be kerbs. An intriguing little place and worth a visit.