Easington Beach Barrow

Details of Barrow on Pastscape

Bronze Age Barrow Adjacent to Henge (see HOBUID 1520599). A barrow was revealed on the beach at Easington by tidal action in 1998. The barrow was adjacent to a henge, also revealed by the same tide. The barrow with an external bank and a ditch enclosed a circular area of gravel 9m across with a hearth and the bones of a crouched adult inhumation and sherds of a collared urn in the centre. The whole monument measured 17 metres in diameter. This barrow had preserved evidence of earlier Neolithic settlement beneath. The ditch and bank of this barrow were upstanding and well-defined at the time of estuarine incursion.