West Ashby Henge

Henge

Details of henge on Pastscape

Oval cropmark, diameter c.25 m of henge monument, class II, with opposed entrances known from JK St Joseph AP's BCG82-84. Ditch is encircled by series of pits. Neolithic flints from fieldwalking include cores and scrapers. (See also TF 27 SW/14). (1-2)
TF 254 716. Shearman's Wath henge. Scheduled no. LI/265. (3)
Small sub-circular enclosure, known from cropmarks, situated at c 36.5m above OD. Enclosure is defined by faint, irregular cropmarks of a ditch with an entrance to the NW; a less certain entrance to the SE and a possible break to the ESE. The enclosure is surrounded by a partial circuit of pits of which 19 are visible.Internal diameter 17-5-18.5m. Described by Harding and Lee as a probable henge. (4)
The Neolithic or Bronze Age henge referred to by the previous authorities was seen as cropmarks and mapped from good quality air photographs. The henge has an internal diameter of c20m and the diameter of the outer ring of pits is c26m. The henge is more accurately located at TF 2538 7168. (Morph No. LI.138.1.1)
This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database.