Twyford Henge (site of) and Round Hill

Details of barrow and henge on Pastscape

About half a mile east of Twyford village is a large tumulus said to contain the remains of Civil War casualties. (2)
SK 333283 Crop marks, 'Henge' (AP. ABA 46).
SK 334284 Crop marks, 'Henge' (AP AFY 32). (3)
This is a very large bell barrow, the surrounding area is under experimental crop and it is not possible to perambulate. The mound has an approx. max. height of 4.0m., has been ploughed and is now flat topped. Viewed from the field edge there is no surface indications of the ditch.
There are faint traces of an unsurveyable depression, some 25m. beyond the barrow edge, on all sides but the south. The barrow is 3.5m high, published survey (25") correct. (5) Round Hill, a circular mound 30.0m in diameter and 3.0m high (7), possibly a barrow (6). Air photographs show that it is encircled by a ring ditch 110.0m in diameter with two entrances, suggesting a henge monument. SK 333283: Twyford henge moument and Round Hill Barrow, scheduled.
(SK 333283) Round Hill (NAT) Tumulus (NR) (6-9)
Sub-oval enclosure surrounding a circular mound situated at about 39m above OD. Possible henge, suggested by broad irregular ditch with two entrances. (10)
A henge, surrounding the earthwork remains of a round barrow 30 metres in diameter and 3 metres high. The surrounding ditch is circa 110 metres in diameter, and has two roughly opposed entrances, to the south east and the west-north-west. Cropmarks of a double ditched linear feature, possibly a trackway, run from the south east entrance in a south westerly direction, leading to a sub-rectangular enclosure. Other linear features, presumably field boundaries, are also visible as cropmarks. The barrow mound is centrally positioned within the cropmark enclosure. In the 19th century it was reported that it contained the remains of Civil War casualties, but it is not clear if there is any factual basis for this, or if it is simply a local tradition.
A probable later prehistoric round barrow and possible henge are visible as an earthwork and cropmarks on air photographs, centred at SK 3334 2834. The henge is visible as a curvilinear ditched enclosure with a width varying between 5m and 9m and internal dimensions of 70m by 74m. The southern element of the henge cropmark is very irregular in plan, possibly suggesting extensive damage by later agriculture. It has two possible entrances to the north-west, measuring 10m wide, and south-east, measuring 16m wide, though not opposing one another. A narrow ditch extends to the north-west from the henge entrance for a length of 22m. The feature is bisected and possibly partially disturbed by a post medieval field boundary, orientated north-west to south-east (UID 1518316). The possible round barrow is central to the henge and has a diamater of 33m. A double-ditched trackway cropmark crosses elements of the henge (UID 313176). Most of the earthwork barrow is extant on the latest Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref: SK3328 23-AUG-2007, though elements appear to have been damaged or removed by recent farming practice. (11-13)