Barry Hill

Fieldnotes

After reading Rhiannon's folklore about this place I've always wanted to go. Check out a bit of Arthurian legend etc.

This is a stunning place with stunning views and friendly cows. I approached from the west heading north from Alyth (not a very good baker) on the B954 stopping between the Hill Of Loyal (west) and Barry Hill (east). The western climb is a steep effort but worthwhile from my point of view as it showed that my fitness is coming back. Plus it takes you past the small pond. The fort itself is some 78 meters in length and 23 meters wide and now contains some wind shelters built with rampart stones. On the south east rampart the entrance can be found.

Several ramparts have been constructed some reaching four meters in height and some 15 meters in width. The inner defences are made from rocks and anything they could get their hands on. Defences on west are natural as I found out!

The pond on the western side (is fenced) is inside the ramparts on a plateau and once again old Mr Easson was right as he mentioned this place as well. Canmore described it as an outer fort. So they had a water supply.

From the air this place must be stunning as the Canmore notes state. Being the last stop of a very long and early day I wandered all around the fort several times. This fort is a remarkable achievement, like Barmkyn up in my corner, and simply amazed me. Best to look for yourselves if possible.

By the time I'd finished wandering it was getting dangerously dark so it was back down the hill and into the car to head back up to the NE.