Cutcombe

Details of barrow on Pastscape

[SS 96493571) Cutcombe Barrow (NR). Brompton Regis No.1, a bowl barrow 23 paces diameter and 3.5 ft.high. (2)
This is a bowl barrow 1.3 m. high. Surveyed at 1/2500. (3)
SS 96503571. Brompton Regis 1. Cutcombe Barrow listed, details as Authy 2. Visited by Grinsell 10th May 1952. He suspects that the name Cutcombe Barrow may possibly have been originated by the OrdnanceSurvey during the original survey of 1790-1810 for convenience of referece. It is named Western Barrow on the 1838 tithe map (but the present name appears on OS 1" first edition 1809). (4)
The barrow known as Cutcombe Barrow lies at the edge of a pasture field, and measures 22 m in diameter and 1.7 m high. It comprises a smoothed grass covered mound. On its eastern side the hedgebank clips the edge of the barrow and several large quartz blocks are visible on the ground. (5)
The remains of the Bronze Age bowl barrow described by the previous authorities was seen as an earthwork and mapped from aerial photographs. (6)