Dinas Emrys

Folklore

Between Dinas Emrys and Llyn Dinas you can still see a building called 'Beudy Bedd-Owen', referring to the grave of Owen. From a document of Edward Llwyd's, Celtic Folklore, Welsh and Manx (1901) says..
that is to say, 'Owen son of Maxen.' Owen had been fighting with a giant - whose name local tradition takes for granted - with balls of steel; and there are depressions (panylau) still to be seen in the ground where each of the combatants took his stand. Some, however, will have it that it was with bows and arrows they fought, and that the hollows are the places they dug to defend themselves. The result was that both died at the close of the conflict; and Owen, being asked where he wished to be buried, ordered an arrow to be shot into the air and his grave to be made where it fell.
1st December 2014ce