Cappaboy Beg SE

Fieldnotes

If you use the map coordinates given above, and as provided by Burl, you may end up confused. On iOS map 85, there are three red dots representing stones in the lower portion of square W 090 600. The most easterly is at W 097 604, the central location is at W 0955 6030, and the westerly at W 094 602. On TMA, there are three sites with reference W 097 604 in the same group: Ring Cairn, Circle, and Standing Stones, though the latitudes differ. Burl gives the OS map reference W 097 604 as the location of Cappaboy Beg SE (stone circle). I believe this may be incorrect.

Travelling northeast on the R584, 6km out of Kealkil, there's a school on the right at W0970 5985 (on a side road). Continue on the main road for about 700 metres and you'll see a pair of field gates on the left. We parked here as best we could without causing an obstruction. Take the gate on the right, and follow the track straight up the hill, which eventually leads onto open moorland. If you keep the fence on your right (following the rougher track uphill) you'll find the ring cairn after a few hundred metres. The circle is then a few hundred metres further on up the hill, out of sight, just over the ridge (the 200m contour on the OS map.)
1st November 2014ce
Edited 1st November 2014ce