Holywell, Circle, Barrow and Linear Earthworks

Fieldnotes

This is a very interesting site, but not easily seen as such from the roadside, it's a barrow within an oval earthen enclosure (called a henge elsewhere, but the ditch is external) with linear earthworks running out of each side. Best seen from the air, especially in image 2 here........ http://map.coflein.gov.uk/index.php?action=do_advanced&extenttype=BOX&minx=315122&miny=375241&maxy=375284&maxx=315214 .......
I was fully aware of this site, it's on the list of places to go, but, I didn't know that when I was there or I would have stayed longer and tried harder to see it.
A strange and complicated place.