Rathurles

Rath

Explanation of how Nenagh or more accurately this site at Rathurles got its name.

Another here in the journal of the royal society of antiquaries of Ireland http://archive.org/stream/journalofroyalso1906roya/journalofroyalso1906roya_djvu.txt

"The degeneration of the fair, assuming it to have been Aenach Colman, is quite consistent with what we know of the history of the place. Being part of Munster at some early period, it may have been then the site of the Munster Mor aenach, which afterwards, when Magh Leana passed from the control of the Munsterinen, was transferred else-here (perhaps to Nenagh, originally Aenach Thete, but later Aenach Urmhumhan, the assembly place of Ormond)"

Under its old name of Aenach Thete it was the scene of a defeat of Brian Boru by Maelseachlainn in the Annals of the Four Masters - being burned during raids in 994 and 1056.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79