Rathurles

Rath

Folklore

I checked through the Irish Folklore Commission micro-film from the schools around the area but found very little on the ring-fort.
In one there is a description of "lights" in the fort and in another a "white woman" haunts the fort. However for such a large and impressive monument there seems to be very little about it.
Another describes it as having being built by "the Danes".
In Donovans OS letters it is also referred to locally as having being built by the Danes and that a great battle took place at "Barnaderg" in the vicinity. Barnaderg is noted on the 1840s os map and translates as the "gap of red". This may be a reference to the blood-shed. It also mentions that a great number of bones were found within the fort and again makes reference to a battle.
Unfortunately I was unable to copy Donovans OS letters and so this is from memory. (Looked at 17th Oct 14).
What is unusual is that no mention is made to the "fair of munster" in any of the folklore above.

Please see my flickr account for a link to some further info on Rathurles from "Nenagh & It's Neighbourhood" by EH Sheehan (To download a copy click here) http://www.askaboutireland.ie/aai-files/assets/ebooks/ebooks-2011/nenagh-and-its-neighbourhood/SHEEHAN_NENAGH-AND-ITS-NEIGHBOURHOOD.pdf & History of Ely O'Carroll Territory here https://www.flickr.com/photos/13367662@N06/15534109166/in/photostream
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
Edited 23rd October 2014ce