Arminghall Henge

Henge

Fieldnotes

I live 5 minutes away from this "most important henge of its kind outside of Wessex". Unfortunately, it is most unimpressive but if you walk around the circle in the field and imagine what might have gone on all those years ago you will surely smile.

If you park in 'The Cock' pub car park in Old Lakenham and have a drink, and then walk over the river and railway bridges there is a footpath into the field in the direction of the henge. Follow the line of the hedgerow to the South along to towards the house. The henge is between two pylons to the left (east) of the house.
Edited 21st April 2003ce