Dun Treaslane

Stone Fort / Dun

Visited: August 31, 2014

Dun Treaslane, which is not indicated on the OS maps, stands on a tiny promontary on the right (east) bank of the River Treaslane, exactly at the point where it debouches into Loch Treaslane.

Nowadays, the dun is scarcely recognisable, just a mound densly cloaked in heather and shrubbery. Almost the only evidence of its former self are some large foundation blocks which can still be seen intermittently around its periphery. As with so many of Skye's ancient duns, the best part of the exercice of visiting them is the scenery you experience en route.

To visit Dun Treaslane, head north along the A850 and take the road signposted to "Aird Bernisdale" before you cross the River Treaslane, and about a mile south of the signposted road that leads to the small community of Treaslane itself. On a fine day, there is nothing better than to walk the eastern shore of the loch from Aird Point to the dun (under 2 kilometres) and back again.

There is actually a bench on top of the dun should you wish to linger and enjoy the views.