Milford Round Barrow

There seems to be some difference of opinion on this site.

Pastscape sums it up with the description "conical mound with an outer ditch and bank, previously alleged to be a barrow, but probably a mound constructed to be topped by a mid 18th century obelisk - since removed. Scheduled as a Saucer Barrow."

Recorded as a Ring Barrow in the 1920's. In 1958 the OS's V.J. Burton interpreted the site as a possible Saucer Barrow. Notes that the summit has been dug into or levelled and reports that in 1954 a large erratic block was concreted on top of the mound, but that just four years later it had fallen off into the valley below!

However, in 1974 D.J. Clarke of the OS cited the excellent state of preservation, the unusual external bank and the level top as reasons to make it unlikely to be a barrow.

It may have been excavated by Molyneux in the late 1800's and the North Staffs Field Club proposed excavating the site but seem not to have done so.

Staffs. H.E.R. entry (PRN 00863) records it as The scheduled fragmentary remains of a probable Bronze Age Saucer Barrow. Pape notes it may have been robbed as the centre appears to have been dug into. Listed in Gunstone's gazetteer of barrows as Baswich 2.

Finally, National Heritage List for England has the scheduling info. Grid Ref:- SJ 97656 20788. Scheduled Monument No.= 1009312. Scheduled as Saucer Barrow on Spring Hill. RSM=22423. First scheduled 21st January 1993.

Described as a Saucer Barrow consisting of an oval earthen mound upto 0.5m high, max dimensions 20.5m x 17m. bank and ditch surrounding it on all sides except the South-East. Ditch - 1.7m wide and upto 0.3m deep. Bank - 4.7m wide and 0.3m high. Monument not known to have been excavated. The concrete post is scheduled too!

Appears on OS Map as an earthwork symbol and Mound label in normal script.
BrownEdger Posted by BrownEdger