The Rollright Stones

Fieldnotes

re camping at Rollright ... no-one actually took a potshot at us, or any such, but we did get a few people parping their horns as we went past ...

... this can go either way ... I didn't pay that much attention at first, but as we were getting in the van for a kip, it suddenly struck me that we were Slough-Gibbons, alone and deep in the heart of BumpkinLand ...

... what if the parpers were malicious types, trying to wake us up, and soon to return with pitchforks and shotguns and banjos and extra chromasones? Neither of us look particular "hippy" (Gibbon Jnr is only 12 - today as it happens :-), but the van is a total giveaway, and easily susceptible ...

seemed to be OK this time though ... it's a fairly densely populated part of the world around there ... Jeremy Clarkson lives just around the corner! :-O = Run Away!