Dun Goirid

Stone Fort / Dun

Visited: August 31, 2014

On the western side of the peninsula between Loch Snizort Beag and Loch Eyre there is a long ridge—on the southern end of which stands the scant remains of Dun Goirid. Shown on the Ordnance Survey Map, this dun is ignored by RCAHMS.

This dun is best visited last during a circular round of the duns on the peninsula, easy slopes rising almost due south towards it from the base of Dun Cruinn.

There is really very little to describe of Dun Goirid, which completes the triumverate of forts on the peninsula. Its surface is a largely featureless area covered with vegetation. At one point, what look like footing stones of walling can be seen. But all that really remains of the dun is a pronounced hollow, which I stepped out roughly to measure approximately 45 x 25 metres. At one point on the east, there is a small exposure of what may be the remnants of walling courses.
LesHamilton Posted by LesHamilton