Hillis Camp, Llanfilo

Visited 5.9.14

Looking at my previous notes this was again to be my last site of the day. I wanted to first visit the old church in Llanfilo but the door was locked and the key holder was not at home when I knocked. This was a shame as the church has an apparently particularly fine rood screen and pre-Norman font.

I left the car outside the church and decided to walk to the site as I didn’t know what the parking was going to be like any closer. As it turned out I could have driven up the hill, through the trees, along the minor road which runs along the north of the hillfort. By now the sun had come out and it went from humid to hot. It would have certainly saved my tired legs a walk but there we are…………….

Although, technically speaking, there is no public right of way to the site in reality there are several points of access from the road. Best bet is to walk to the top of the hill and then up and over one of the metal field gates. It is then only a short walk across a flat field.

The is not a huge amount to see here as the rampart surrounding the hillfort is completely overgrown by trees and bushes. Although in places you could see it still stood to a height of approx. 2m when viewed from the outside. The inside of the hillfort is an oval open field of pasture. A trig point is located in the middle of the site. Good views are to be had over towards the Black Mountains? to the east.
There is not much else I can add really.

Not too much to recommend a visit unless you planned to combine it with a visit to the church perhaps?