Dun Grugaig

Stone Fort / Dun

September 4, 2014

I had set out full of hope that I could visit this remote but remarkably well-preserved broch at Glasnakille on Skye's Strathaird peninsula. Little did I suspect the obstacles that would thwart me.

There are stiles over the roadside fence to both north and south of the promontory bearing the broch (though the northern one is decidedly rickety). Both lead to paths that, at this time of the year (early September) rapidly become obscured by dense, head-high bracken. Together with the trees and brambles, this not only seriously impedes movement, but also prevents you from seeing where you are going and totally compromises your sense of direction. At one point I found myself suddenly standing close to the edge of a cliff!

This site is going to have to wait for a springtime visit, when the bracken has died down and both underfoot conditions and visibility are easier.

The red marker in the Google Map below shows the location of Dun Grugaig, on a narrow, sheer sided promontory. As a guide, the gate in front of the house nearest the foot of the map carries the legend 'No 3'.

I did manage to photograph the broch, however, from a grassy headland 250 metres to the north. It shows Dun Grugaig at the foot of tree-clad slopes, and surrounded by thick bracken.

You can read much more detail concerning this broch at RCAHMS.