Glen Heysdal

Broch

Visited: September 3, 2014

This little-visited site in Glen Heysdal is listed as a 'probable broch' by Canmore.

To access it, follow the side road to 'Upper Feorlig' which leads north off the A863 and park up where the tarmac ends (after about a kilometre). Walk on for a further 150 metres till you encounter a gate with a notice warning 'Beware - Bull and Cattle loose on Hill'. Don't cross the gate, but follow the fence to the left uphill for a further 150 metres and hop over the stile to the broch.

The Glen Heysdal Broch stands on a rocky knoll which seems to have been levelled by the placement of large boulders on its north side. The broch displays only its foundation course, but its outline is still quite apparent. So severely has this broch been robbed that the 'usual' collapsed heaps of fallen masonry are quite absent. Instead, there is a 'sprinkling' of individual stones throughout its elevated periphery. The slightly sunken interior of the broch contains, unusually, relatively few stones.