Vatten

Visited: September 3, 2014

I must have passed by this huge cairn many times while motoring across Skye, yet never realised it was there, despite it lying just 50 metres from the roadside. I bacame aware of it as I returned from visiting the broch in Glen Heysdal. There it was: straight ahead of me.

The Vatten North chambered cairn is every bit as impressive as Carn Liath at Kensaleyre—indeed, almost an identical twin—standing over 6 metres tall and with a basal girth of 25 metres or so. In form, it is an almost perfect cone, covered by heather and numerous smallish, white, rounded stones. It's condition, unlike that of its neighbour Vatten South, just 100 metres distant, is almost pristine.