Kergonfalz

Allee-Couverte

Fieldnotes

Our Hotel was on the outskirts of Vannes, and it seemed when looking at the map that no matter where you went, in any direction you like, and you can find a Dolmen or a stone row or a standing stone to stop off at on the way. This Dolmen was on the way to the Carting track so I took a right turn off the D767 going north to Locmine turning at a sign saying Bignan. The Allee Couverte appeared right next to the road on my right hand side. Parking was within ten feet of the site.
Leaving the kids in the car I climbed up the bank into the woods, there is an information board, which surprised me as it's not really a well known place, I had to add the site myself. There are only three capstones left I think and they are not perfectly in place, you cannot get into this burial chamber, robbing me of one of the best parts of a burial chamber, getting in.
I was glad I got to see this place despite it's half destruction, but I was quite galled to find on the portal that there are two burial chambers here, the other is in the woods across the road no more than a hundred yards away. It is not an allee couverte but of a type that is more of a tumulus with exposed chamber, wish i'd known.
Next time.