South Ythsie

About 1 mile east of the village of Tarves.

We parked on the minor road to the west of the site and myself and Dafydd made for the circle whilst Karen stayed in the car with Sophie. A small wooden sign points the way. It only takes 5 minutes to walk along the path to the stones.
There is an information board set up by the Tarves Heritage Project 1995.

The six stones are erected on an obvious raised platform. The circle was surrounded by fields of wheat although the stones themselves were surrounded by long scraggy grass. The circle is only small but occupies a peaceful spot. It is certainly worth the minimum effort it takes to visit the stone circle.

It was a lovely hot sunny Sunday afternoon with blue sky and white fluffy clouds.
On the way back to the car we picked raspberries.

There are worse ways to spend an afternoon.

It's such a nice little circle. Sounds like you had a good visit. thelonious Posted by thelonious
12th August 2014ce
Maybe the highlight (though it's tough to choose) of last year's excellent Drew-led day. Wonderful site. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat