Dyke

Stone Row / Alignment

Visited 20.7.14

As stated by new abbey the best place to park is at the side road a little south of the stone row. (Dyke Farm Nature Reserve)
There is nowhere safer, nearer, to park on the very busy A701.

It had been a long, hot, sunny day and this was my last site of the day.
Although the grass verge had been cut short the grass immediately around the stones had been left to nature. This meant the stones were largely hidden by long grass and nettles. Easy to miss if you didn’t know they were there.

The tallest stone (most southern) is about 1m high x 0.5m wide. Four paces away is the middle stone 0.5m high x 0.5m wide. A further 2 paces away is the northern stone which is the smallest, about 0.4m high x 0.5m wide.

Worth keeping an eye out for although I suspect 99.9% of the people passing have no idea they are here – or what they are for that matter!