Down Tor

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

I've parked in the carpark at the eastern end of Burrator reservoir as directed and set off down the main path with the plantation on my right. After passing a picnic area with a ruined house there's a path to the left up through the bracken emerging out on to the moor and a steady climb up to the top of Down Tor. The views are fantastic, Sheeps Tor away to the southwest, and the sky's a mix of bright blue and high, fluffy clouds, some darker ones threatening the forecast rain which mercifully doesn't come. I expect to see the circle and row from the top of the tor but then remember the sweetcheat's note and put my disappointment on hold, cresting the next rise and there it is, majestically isolated in this epic landscape.
I'm not big on the tecnicalities of these sites, it's all about atmosphere for me and this place has it in shedloads. The big stone at the end of the row abutting the circle really is a big beast and looks to have been dressed on its south-facing side, so smoothly does it present itself to the circle. I walk to the end of the row and back, a permanent smile fixed on my face and get twenty minutes to myself before someone else hoves into view so I decide to leave it to him, exchanging appreciation as I pass. He echoes Greywether's comment about it being sufficiently remote to deter visits from most of those parked back at the reservoir, but I pass six more people heading towards it as I climb back up Down Tor. The views remain stunning and I face the prospect of the long drive back to London with spirits lifted.
ironstone Posted by ironstone