Finavon Hillfort

Directions:
A short distance north-west of the Aberlemno stones along a narrow and steep minor road. The site is signposted off the main road but not along the minor road .

We parked at a field gate and myself and Dafydd set out for the hillfort whilst Karen stayed in the car with the sleeping (thankfully!) Sophie. We crossed the road and climbed through the ‘trap door’ of the deer fence – a first for me.

It was a tricky climb up the very steep and slippery side of the hill but we eventually made it. The weather was beautiful and I was thankful for the cooling breeze. From the top we could see for miles.

The hillfort was quite overgrown with long grass, bushes and several trees. Despite being close to a road (albeit a very minor one) this site has a feel of ‘remoteness’ about it. We walked around the perimeter of the hillfort before making our way back to the car and our waiting companions. It was even more slippery on the way down!

It does require a degree of effort to visit Finavon Hillfort but it is well worth it.