Cairn O' Mount

Round Cairn

Alongside the B974.
Although feels like the middle of nowhere.

I didn’t know about this cairn and you can imagine my surprise as we drove past this huge pile of stones. There is a large parking area near the cairn which is used as a ‘view point’. There were lots of people enjoying the view but no one seemingly taking any notice of the cairn – their loss.

The cairn is easily as large as the Memsie Cairn (H.S. site) and someone has built a modern mini-cairn on top of it. It wouldn’t take much to get rid of this unwelcome parasite.

Needless to say there are fantastic views in all directions.

This was a great surprise and well worth stopping off for if you are driving along this fairly remote road.