Roughting Linn

O/S map required.

There is no information board and nothing to indicate this fine cup and ring marked rock is here except what is shown on the O/S map. Look out for a wooden gate with a sign on it proclaiming ‘Lambton Estates Private’- the stone can be located in the tress opposite.

The ‘path’ leading from the road to the stone is becoming overgrown with rhododendrons. It won’t be too long before the ‘path’ is gone completely. However, I pushed on through and soon came face to face with the large rock outcrop. The grey overhead sky was far from ideal in seeing the lower cup and ring marks and it was the one neared the top which revealed itself the best. A shallow puddle had formed within the rings which highlighted them well. There are many cup marks to see – some better than others.

This is a very peaceful setting and well worth a visit if you are in the area.

I stayed as long as I could but the Vikings were due to attack Lindisfarne Priory at 3.45pm and a certain 6 year old was keen not to miss it!