The Island

Details of the round barrow on Pastscape

(SP 5036 7477) The Island (Tumulus) (OE) (1)
The monks of Pipewell Abbey who had a grange here (SP 57 SW 4) "surrounded the ancient tumulus in the close with a moat, throwing the earth inwards and enlarging the space. This moat was filled from the land springs on the upper strata of the gravel.." and used as a stew for fish. (2) Wait describes 'the island' as having a small ditch, but says that in 1797 this ditch was "a moat from 4' to 6' wide, and full of water. A wooden drawbridge with a spiked gate in the centre, crossed this at the place where the cricket pavillion now stands." (3) Rugby 'the island' mound - scheduled as an Ancient Monument under Miscellaneous Sites. (4)The original nature of 'The Island' is uncertain. It could have been a BA barrow, a small motte, or even a mound constructed specifically for meditation by the monks of the Grange (as was their practice at Pipewell, See SP 88 NW 8). The name 'The Island' is still in current use, and it is now grass covered and planted with trees. A notice states that the moat was filled in in 1847. (5)