Hartshill Barrow

Details of the round barrow on Pastscape

[SP 3176 9433] Tumulus [LB] [As this is the only known barrow in the vicinity of Oldbury the following probably applies.]. (1) In 1835 Mr. Bloxham opened a barrow at Oldbury. It was common bowl shaped, 15feet high and 70feet in diameter. At a distance of 2 feet from the surface on the east side, some bones, a spearhead of iron, and an iron shield boss or umbo, much corroded were found. Within the barrow a cairn covered, at a depth of 6-7 feet a cist of rough stones. Inside were two sepulchural urns mouth down, both containing burnt fragments and two smaller vessels or drinking cups. Nearby lay the blade of a small brazen dagger or knife with a rivet or pin at one extremity, and at the same depth two small flint chippings. Below at a depth of 8 feet a third sepulchural urn mouth down over burnt bones, and a drinking cup, both in a rude cist (1). All the finds are in Warwick Museum (2). (2-3) The barrow is 2.1m high, heavily overgrown, and without trace of ditch. A deep excavation hollow in the centre reveals the cairn-like core of loose granite. Published survey, (25" 1959,) revised. Present location of finds is Warwick Museum. (4) Scheduled as 'Round Barrow on Hartshill Hayes'. (5) Additional bibliography (6)