Midmar Kirk

Fieldnotes

On a trail of superb sites (Sunhoney etc), this was a real mind-blower of a visit. Parking by the small church, I noticed a small stone in the field opposite, probably a rubbing post as it was small and pretty central, but this is Aberdeenshire... stones everywhere ! Anyway, on into the churchyard, and at first I wasn't sure if it was the right place. Then, I was literally knocked over by these beauties. They stand proud around a manicured lawn, looking like they have been rearranged by the Christians, which is a double edged sword - it's good that they didn't just remove them as most short-sighted christians would have, but it's a pity they couldn't get someone like Aubrey Burl to help them lay them out RIGHT ... i'm sure some were even upside-down. The recumbent and flankers are amazing, the recumbent enormous and dead flat, the flankers curve inwards like a huge pair of canine teeth from a long-dead animal. I was here for ages, just staring at them - they are just totally mesmerising. Even good little christians visiting the church seem to like them, which is a good sign for their future. And if this wasn't enough, there is a large thin stone in the wood next to the church, which anywhere else would be headline news but in Aberdeenshire just gets a passing mention. Posted by Gazza