Kiltalawn

Fieldnotes

OK, so a confession first – I've visited this site about 5 times before, and photographed it each time. I've never posted it as I'm not convinced of its provenance. It is marked on the SMR at archaeology.ie and this chap http://www.megalithicmonumentsofireland.com/COUNTIES/DUBLIN/Kiltalown_StandingStone.html is convinced, so here it is.

It's deeply embedded in the soil and has been used very recently as a fairly permanent memorial. I get the feeling that when it was pushed over, an attempt was made to smash and bury it. One for the completist only, but I'm glad to record it.