Kyleoag

Fieldnotes

13/07/2014 - Kyleoag chambered cairn is, for me, the pick of the cairns in this area just north of Spinningdale. A visit here combined with any of the other cairns nearby makes for a lovely walk but if short of time there are a few passing places a car can be parked near the cairn. A signposted path leads from the road to climb uphill by a stream to the site. As we approached from the south the first sight of the cairn was impressive through the trees. Great chamber with lintel over the passageway and a small cell towards the back. It really is a fantastic site and well worth a visit. thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 3rd October 2014ce