Men Gurta

Fieldnotes

I visited here a couple of weeks ago and there is now a signpost marked 'St Breock Downs Monolith' (no idea why they don't use its Celtic name), but as Men Gurta is only about 15 metres from the track of the Saint's Way it's probably easier just to follow those signs once you're on St Breock Downs.

The stone itself is still kept free of gorse, and there is a new Cornish Heritage Trust information panel near the stone.

The previously mentioned wind farm windmills aren't there at the moment, but there are still some huts and portacabins which make it look like they will be erecting some new ones in the not too distant future.