Kilbeg

Bullaun Stone

Fieldnotes

I'm in love with this stone. It's hard to be near it and not drop by to see how it's doing. Its beauty never ceases to amaze me. I like it when the basins have water in them, and I like it when they're empty. It is a piece of sculpted perfection. The meadow that it lies in is gorgeous too, sumptuous and pleasing with its wild grassiness in summer. The last few times I've been here I've been accompanied by LM, and once by Paulie G. Both are only half interested.

The flat-topped stone seems to have grown out of the ground to the east, and then drops off by about a foot on the western side. It's oriented on its longer axis roughly north-south. The four largest basins are concentrated in the southern end – the other two are towards the north-western end, one of which breaks the side of the stone, the other being the smallest and almost like an afterthought.

I get the sense that I'm possibly the only person in the country that comes here, dragging my half interested companions along to satisfy my selfish needs. I'd unearth this stone and bring it home if I could. Almost.

Hi. Where exactly is this stone? Is it publicly accessible? Posted by kelly07
I got your email. I'll respond there. ryaner Posted by ryaner