An Sithean

Fieldnotes

I'm fairly sure I came here on my last Skye trip, but I have no memory of it except sitting on the stone and wondering at the mountain view, nor do I have any pictures of it, perhaps I didn't even know it was a chambered cairn, it might only have been a top place to sit and gawp.
It is I think understandable, I was probably just passing and honestly the first thing you think about when faced with this is not wow look a chambered cairn, it's oooh look at those mountains, couldn't you just take them home with you.
So whilst this site is not my primary concern on Skye, and seeing as I'm passing again, I'd be a bit of a Muppet if I didn't stop off and take a closer second look.
It still doesn't look much like a chambered cairn, but now that I know, I can see it, though the mountains are still too overpowering.
I did find one quite expansive spread where the cairn material can still be seen, but the kerb stones still look like random stones on a hillock, and the top stone is still a top place to sit and gawp.