Lockeridge Dene

Natural Rock Feature

Directions:
In the village of Lockeridge – just south of the A4 – halfway between Avebury and Marlborough. Drive through the village and you will come to it.

It’s strange how your memory can play tricks on you. I remembered the erratic stones of Lockeridge Dene as being much larger and more plentiful. On this re-visit, after a number of years, I was slightly disappointed to find that my memory was indeed playing tricks. (No doubt that is why you should always have a second viewing when buying a house)

There are a couple of large stone here but most are much smaller than I remembered – and not as plentiful. At this time of year the thistles were much more prominent.

What was definitely different was that this time there was a herd of cows in the field which meant you had to be more careful where you stepped!

The cottage facing the fenced off ‘field of stones’ was as idyllic as I remembered.

Despite not quite living up to my memories, Lockeridge Dene is still a fine place to visit and you certainly won’t find the masses of visitors here that you do at Avebury.

You can park on the roadside and entrance to the field is via a wooden gate.
There is a small National Trust information sign.