Ben Uarie

Miscellaneous

Standing sentinel over Glen Loth, where the road begins its descent to the megalithic cornucopia of the Strath of Kildonan, Ben Uarie, at 2,044ft (623m) is way, way down the list of Scotland's highest peaks. In fact it's not even the tallest in the area, that accolade bestowed upon neighbouring Beinn Dhorain. It is, however, a striking mountain, dominating the upper reaches of the glen by sheer force of profile.

Although not currently featuring upon Canmore's database, Ben Uarie is crowned by the remains of a significant cairn, significant in terms of size of embedded footprint - if not height - and featuring an OS triangulation pillar within a modern, circular shelter. In addition there are - to my mind - clear remnants of a former kerb still in situ strongly suggesting an ancient origin. It would appear the aforementioned Ordnance Survey people agree, the cairn featured in antiquarian typeface upon the latest 1:25k map (but not the 1:50k).

It would also seem that Ben Uarie is woven into the tapestry of local folklore, Sinclair (Stat, Acct of Scotland, XV. 191) relating how the imposingly statuesque Clach Mhic Mhios - otherwise known as Clach Macmeas - 'was hurled to the bottom of the glen from the top of Ben Uarie by a giant youth when one month old'. The fact that the nearer - and, as mentioned, higher Beinn Dhorain was not name-checked as source of the monolith is surely significant, reflecting an association with the mountain stretching way back into the mists of time.