Duloe

Fieldnotes

Thanks to Pure Joy's post (below) we didn't miss the little wooden sign at the side of the road and easily found this little piece of prehistoric loveliness.

'We're big and cute and white, white, white!' the stones scream at you as the massive pillars of sugar dance intimately at the edge of a field. Just above their angular footprints I noticed that a wide strip through the bottom quarter of each stone (at the same height on each stone) seemed pinker than the rest - modern environmental conditions or deliberate ancient artistry?... I couldn't tell. But it was very pretty nevertheless as the stones glittered with Hollywood glamour in the bright spring sunshine. Glencullen eight times over...

I only had 10 minutes here
which was a real pity
The sun was out, the sky was blue
And the grass was not cow-shitty

I would have liked to think of stars
with which they were aligning
In the sparkling sun I saw the stars
In their surfaces a-shining

I would have liked to sit and stare
Till the stones gave me snowblindness
But I had to leave so I just bowed
And thanked them for their kindness

Comments (1)

I visited Duloe circle on the 2nd of February 2012 and shot some hi def vid of it and whilst doing so also noticed the pinky/brown 'staining' to the lower sections of the stones as mentioned by Jane. Having my own sheep I firstly assumed it was rubbing marks but on closer inspection realised it wasn't. Now I don't know a great deal about quartz but is it very porous as I was wondering if it was drawing it up through the ground? If not then I really have no idea what it is because it goes right into the cracks/fishures/depressions where an animal rub wouldn't reach. An interesting point is that the very small stone that is laid on the surface and therefore not earthfast and has been there for some years now remains unstained. Posted by Sanctuary