Llanrhian

Directions:
From St David’s take the A487 north-east. When you reach Croes-goch take the turning north for Llanrhian. Park at the church. To the left of the church is a farm and minor road.
The standing stone is easily seen at the back of the farm, next to the road.

As I approached the stone two farmers were busy ‘encouraging’ a herd of cows across the road and into the farm for milking. They both looked over but ignored me.
I assume the patch of open ground the stone stands on is theirs but it is not being used for anything as far as I could tell.

This is a fine stone, over head height with a pointy top.
One side of the stone was covered in moss.
In the distance coastal views could be seen.

This is a really easy stone to access (just drive up the road if you don’t even want to get out of your car!) and is well worth seeking out if you happen to be in the St David’s area.