Lower Swell

Details of long barrow on Pastscape

(SP 17032580) Long Barrow (NR). A long barrow, 135 feet long, orientated WNW-ESE, was found by O G S Crawford in 1920. Its west end appears to have been set into the hillside giving the appearance of a ditch on the north side. The highest end is at the east. It is perfect except for a narrow trench which has been dug across it near its east end but (to judge by surface appearance) no chamber existed. Although planted with firs it is in danger of being ploughed away. (2)
A long barrow, 150 feet long, 50 feet wide and 10 feet high in a spinney surrounded by arable field. (3)
"Hollow at E, at right angles to longitudinal axis and extending halfway across the mound possibly marks the position of a lateral chamber." (4)
SP 17032580. A tree-covered long barrow situated on a north-facing slope, broader and higher at its E end. The barrow is 47.0 m E-W and 20.0 m N-S with a transverse excavation trench at its mid-point. The covering mound appears to have been dug out of the hillside to the south. Possible traces of a ditch on the S highest side. Publised 1:2500 survey revised. (5)
The earthwork remains of the elongated mound of an probable Neolithic long barrow described by the previous authorities were seen centred at SP 1702 2579 and mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1973. The site appeared as a low, slightly elongated mound c. 13m x 30m. This site was mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Gloucestershire NMP project. (6)