Beckbury

Details of site on Pastscape

(SP 064299) Beckbury Camp (NR) The univallate promontory hill-fort of Beckbury Camp (2) is sub-rectangular in shape with rounded corners. It measures 600 ft by 495 ft and is protected on the west by the escarpment. The remaining sides are defended by a rampart still 15 ft high on the SW. Many coins of Severus and Aurelius, some flint arrow-heads (3) and a sherd of Western Third B pottery have been found here (2). (2-5)
The north and west sides of the camp are defined by the steep slope of the escarpment; on the south and east the bank is about 25 ft wide and rises 5 ft above the interior. The entrance was probably in the SW where there is a 40 ft gap between the end of the bank and the edge of the escarpment. A low scarp continuing the line of the bank across the gap is probably a natural feature. Fire-reddened stones are visible in the outer face of the bank (at SP 06462983), and also in a field well on the bank east of the entrance. The outer ditch has been levelled except for a short length at the north end. (Visited 3 5 67). (6)
Beckbury Camp is as described by authorities (2) and (6); it is in a generally good state of preservation, and the interior is under pasture. No surface finds were made. At SP 06402979 the bank weakens, forming a now blocked field entrance. Drystone revetting is visible in the outer face of the rampart at SP 06462994; here the bank attains its maximum height. Many fire-reddened stones are visible in the NW corner boundary wall.
RCHMs suggestion of a probable SW entrance gap can be discounted. At this point the escarpment has been cut back to turn into the rampart, which is now represented for 10.0m by a weak scarp. Evidence of a filled outer ditch is exposed where the ground falls steeply away; the line of the ditch remains visible in the natural rock and continues about 6.0m down the escarpment. A more favourable entrance occurs at the NW where a natural depression has been utilised as a hollow-way. Springs occur in the lower vicinity. Published 1:2500 survey revised. (7) Information as in Authy. 6 now published. (8)
The univallate Iron Age hillfort known as Beckbury Camp (1-8) is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The site is centred at SP 064 299 and comprises a single bank which measures between 7m and 9m wide and defines the southern and eastern sides of a sub-rectangular enclosure with curved corners and concave and convex sides. The bank partially encloses an area that measures 169m long by 131m wide and is orientated north / south. The southern side bank is narrower and a field wall has been built along its top. The bank of the eastern side has been damaged by animals repeatedly passing through a break in the bank at SP 0647 2987. (9)